• MIPIM Asia Awards 2014 winners reflect the vibrancy and innovation of the real estate sector throughout the region

    15 October 2014

    Hong Kong, 5 Oct, 2014 – MIPIM Asia, the property leaders’ summit in Asia Pacific, today reveals the 33 winning projects in the 8th edition of the MIPIM Asia Awards competition, which recognise excellence and innovation in Asian real estate development.

     123mi

    The MIPIM Asia Awards international jury, headed by Nicholas J. LOUP, Chief Executive, Grosvenor Asia Pacific, and composed of 17 industry experts, examined 126projects from 13countries, which entered this year’s competition.

    Nicholas J. Loup, Chief Executive of Grosvenor Asia Pacific and the President of the Jury said, “One of the consistent themes across all the Awards is the higher regards being put on the environmental developments.  As we have seen a number of interesting and creative projects in the fields of education and schools, we are thinking of creating a new category in non-commercial and non-profit areas for next year.”

    Here are the 33 winning projects which have been selected in 11 distinct categories:

    BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

    Holiday Inn Express Singapore Clarke Quay

    Singapore

    Architect: RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Pte) Ltd

    Developer: RB Capital Hotels Pte Ltd

    Other: ONG&ONG Pte Ltd; Wilson and Associates LLC; Squire Mech Pte Ltd; HCCH Consulting Pte Ltd; Project Lighting Design Pte Ltd

     

    Langham Place, Guangzhou

    Guangzhou, China

    Architect: Andrew Bromberg of Aedas

    Developer: Nan Fung Group

     

    Mira Moon

    Hong Kong

    Architect: Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers (HK) Ltd

    Developer: Henderson Land Development Co Ltd

    Other: Wanders & Yoo Limited (Interior Designer)

    BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

    National Heart Centre

    Singapore

    Architect: ONG&ONG Pte Ltd

    Developer: Ministry of Health

    Other: ONG&ONG Pte Ltd (landscape design); Broadway Malyan (medical planning and interior consultation)

    Ocean Financial Centre

    Singapore

    Architect: Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

    Developer: Keppel Land Limited

    Other: Architects 61

    TEDA MSD H2 Low Carbon Building

    Tianjin, China

    Architect: Atkins Consultants (Shenzhen) Co Ltd Shanghai Branch

    Developer: Tianjin TEDA Development Co. Ltd

    BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

    Abeno Harukas

    Osaka, Japan

    Architect: Takenaka Corporation

    Developer: Kintetsu Corporation

    Center 66

    Wuxi, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Hang Lung Properties Limited

    Other: Rider Levett Bucknall Limited; Meinhardt China; J. Roger Preston Ltd.; MVA

    Nanfung Commercial, Hospitality and Exhibition Complex

    Guangzhou, China

    Architect: Andrew Bromberg of Aedas
    Developer: Nan Fung Group

    BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    China Merchants Tower and Woods Park

    Shenzhen, China

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP (Design); The Architectural Design & Research Institute of Guang-dong Province (Architect of Record)

    Developer: China Merchants Real Estate Shenzhen Co., Ltd.

    China Resources Building

    Hong Kong

    Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

    Developer: China Resources Property Limited

    Sandcrawler

    Singapore

    Architect: Andrew Bromberg of Aedas

    Developer: Lucas Real Estate Singapore

    BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

    Blue Pool Road

    Hong Kong

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; Ronald Lu + Partners (Associate Architect)

    Developer: Hang Lung Properties

    Heart of Lake

    Xiamen, China

    Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects; BIAD China (Associate Architect)

    Developer: Vanke Real Estate Enterprise Co. Ltd

    Other: Olin USA (Landscape Architect)

    Xian Nanhu Residential Development Phase 1

    Xian, China

    Architect: Leigh & Orange Ltd.

    Developer:Gemdale Corporation (Xi’an Real Estate Company)

    BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

    Galleria Dalian

    Dalian, China

    Architect: Laguarda.Low

    Developer: Kardan Land

    Lotte World Mall

    Seoul, South Korea

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; Benoy

    Developer: Lotte Corporation

    Westgate

    Singapore

    Architect: RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Pte) Ltd; Benoy

    Developer: CapitaLand, CapitaMalls Asia and CapitalMall Trust

    BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

    Agile Chang Le Du Nanjing

    Nanjing, China

    Architect: Nanjing Institute of Landscape Architectural Design & Planning

    Developer: Agile Property Holdings Limited

    Lingnan Tiandi Commercial District Foshan

    Foshan, China

    Architect: Ben Wood Studio Shanghai (Design Architect)

    Developer: Shui On Land

    Other: P&T Architects and Engineers Ltd (Executive Architect and Engineers)

    Revitalisation Project at Mallory Street / Burrows Street, Wan Chai

    Hong Kong

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Urban Renewal Authority, Hong Kong

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

    Alipay Headquarters

    Hangzhou, China

    Architect: NBBJ

    Developer: Alipay

    Shanghai K2 Xinhua Lu Mixed Use Project

    Nanjing, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Shanghai Brown Stone Investment Development Co. Ltd

    Other: Arup; PB; ECADI; HWSPB

    Wuhan Jiang’an Riverfront Business District

    Wuhan, China

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

    Developer: Wuhan Land Resources and Planning Bureau

    Other: Tom Leader Studio, Landscape Architect

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    DreamCenter

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: Benoy; Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates; 3XN; Oval Partners; Aspect Studio; P&T Group

    Developer: Shanghai DreamCentre Creative Culture Development Company Limited

    Kunming Junfa Dongfeng Square

    Kunming, China

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, LLP

    Developer: Yunnan Junfa Real Estate Co., Ltd

    Mapletree Business City & VivoCity

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Shanghai Lingfeng Real Estate Development Co., Ltd, a subsidiary of
    Mapletree Investments Pte Ltd

    Other: Aurecon Engineering Consulting (Shanghai) Co LTD; Design Land Collaborative
    Ltd; Shanghai GuangShen Architectural Design Co., Ltd; DCA Architects Pte Ltd

    BEST FUTURA PROJECT

    Robinson Tower

    Singapore

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: Tuan Sing Holdings Limited

    Rosewood Bangkok

    Bangkok, Thailand

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: Rende Development

    The Hundred

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Architect: Woods Bagot

    Developer: Farpoint Prima

    Other: PT. Airmas Asri; WHL International; Meinhardt; PT. Paul Adam Facades

    BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    Pertamina Energy Tower

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP (Design Architect) with Pt. Airmas Asri (Architect of Record)

    Developer: Pt. Pertamina

    Pluit City Jakarta Master Plan

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Inc.; Pandega Desain Weharima / Planning & Development Workshop (PDW)

    Developer: Agung Podomoro Land

    Other: Martha Schwartz Partners

    Yongsan Hotel Complex

    Seoul, South Korea

    Architect: JUNGLIM ARCHITECTURE

    Developer: Seobu T&D

    The final Gold, Silver Bronze rankings in each category will be revealed on December 2, 2014 during a prestigious Gala Dinner at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, Hong Kong.

    The MIPIM Asia Awards jury also selected the winner of the Special Jury Award, which will be revealed during MIPIM Asia Awards gala dinner.

    MIPIM Asia Awards international jury is composed of:

    –          President of the Jury:Nicholas J. LOUP, Chief Executive, Grosvenor Asia Pacific

    –          Margaret BROOKE, CEO of Professional Property Services Group, Chair of Hong Kong Heritage

    –          Hau-wai CHEUNG, SBS, Executive Director,Hong Kong Green Building Council

    –          Freddy CHUA, Managing Director, SC Capital

    –          Donald CHOI, Managing Director, Nan Fung Development Limited

    –          Sashin DOSHI, Head of the Private Estate Investments, APG Asset Management

    –          Ada FUNG, President, Hong Kong Institute of Architects

    –          Tripp GANTT, Investment Officer – Real Estate, Washington State Investment Board

    –          Stuart GRANT, Senior Managing Director & Head of Real Estate Asset Management, Blackstone Group

    –          Charles LAM, Managing Director Real Estate, Baring Private Equity Asia

    –          Alain LI, Regional Chief Executive, Richemont Asia Pacific Limited

    –          Mike MOIR, Director of Property, Hong Kong Jockey Club

    –          Richard PAINE, Managing Director Investment Management Asia,  Lend Lease

    –          Jimmy PHUA, Managing Director & Head of Real Estate Investments, CPP Investment Board

    –          François TRAUSCH, Chief Executive Officer – Asia Pacific, GE Capital Real Estate

    –          Nicholas WONG, Principal, The Townsend Group

    –          Richard YUE, CEO & CIO, ARCH Capital Management Company Limited

    Video

    PRC Magazine - The Centenary 100th Issue


    Asia's Most Iconic Buildings 2000 - 2020 were nominated by the readers of PRC Magazine. 100 projects were selected and put to a public vote from 21 Oct to 08 Dec 2019. The Top 25 projects were revealed at the PRC Magazine Centenary 100th Issue Launch Party & Cocktail Event, held on 19 December at The CODE.

     
    Gallery

    no images were found