• MIPIM Asia Awards 2015 finalists announced with projects illustrating a continuing trend towards sustainability

    15 October 2015

    (25 Sept, 2015, Hong Kong) – MIPIM Asia, the property leaders’ summit in Asia Pacific, today reveals the 36 finalists in the 10th edition of the MIPIM Asia Awards competition that recognises excellence and innovation in the Asia Pacific real estate and property industry.

    Exterior_Horizontal Facade_Photo Credit; Patrick Bingham Hall

    PARKROYAL on Pickering

    The MIPIM Asia Awards international jury, headed by Nicholas J. LOUP, CEO, Dymon Asia Real Estate, and composed of 16 senior industry experts, reviewed over 100entries from 17countries.

    The finalists represent 13 countries while only 7 last year, this is almost twice more geographical diversity and many Chinese projects as 14 awarded. Here are the 36 winners which have been selected in 12 distinct categories:

    BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

    Galaxy Macau

    Macau

    Concept Designer: Steelman Partners, The Goddard Group Executive Architect: Wong & Ouyang (HK) Ltd, Simon Kwan & Associates Interior Designer: LRF Designers Limited, Steelman Partners, HBA architecture, Benoy

    PARKROYAL on Pickering

    Singapore
    Architect: WOHA
    Developer: UOL Group Limited
    Other: Pan Pacific Hotels Group Limited

    Vivanta by Taj at Dwarka

    New Dehli, India
    Architect: RAD
    Developer: Taj Hotels, Resorts & Palaces
    Other: Rajinder Kumar Associates, Lighting Planners Associates, ACLA Landscape Architects

    BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

    High Park & High Park Grand

    Hong Kong

    Architect: The Oval Partnership Limited and CL3 Architects Limited in collaboration with Andrew Lee King Fun & Associates Architects Limited
    Developer: Henderson Land Development Company Limited
    Sustainability Consultant: CO2nnsulting Limited

    Riverside 66

    Tianjin, China

    Architect              :  Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, P&T Architects, Benoy

    Developer             :  Hang Lung Properties

    Tin Shui Wai Sports Centre and Community Hall

    Hong Kong

    Architect              :  Andrew Lee King Fun & Associates Architects Ltd.

    Developer            :  Architectural Services Department

    BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

    Chinatrust Commercial Bank Headquarters

    Taipei, Taiwan

    Architect              :  NBBJ

    Developer            :  Chinatrust Commercial Bank

    Fusionopolis 2

    Singapore

    Architect              :  P&T Consultants Pte Ltd

    Developer            :  JTC Corporation

    Other                    :  Arup Singapore pte Ltd, Parsons Brinckerhoff Pte ltd,

    Davis Langdon KPK (Singapore) Pte Ltd

    ShuiOn Hongqiao

    Shanghai, China

    Architect              :  RTKL

    Developer           :  ShuiOn Land

    Other                    :  P&T (Design Architect)

    BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    8 Chifley

    Sydney, Australia

    Architect              :  Roger Stirk Harbour + Partners and Lippmann Partnership

    Developer            :  Mirvac Projects

    CapitaGreen

    Singapore

    Architect              :  Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects, RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Pte) Ltd

    Developer            :  CapitaLand, CapitaLand Commercial Trust and Mitsubishi Estate Asia

    Other                    :  Langdon & Seah (Singapore), Arup Singapore Pte Led,

    Lighting Planners Associates (S) Pte Ltd, Sitetectonix Pte Ltd,

    Mitsubishi Jisho Sekkei Inc

    Suning.com Headquarters

    Nanjing, China

    Architect              :  NBBJ

    Developer            :  Suning Corporation

    BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

    Al-Ansar Mosque

    Singapore

    Architect              :  ONG&ONG Pte Ltd, KD Architects

    Developer            :  Majlis Ugama Islam Singapura (MUIS)

    Refurbishment of Sunway Putra Mall

    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Architect              :  SAA Architect

    Developer            :  Sunway REIT

    Other                    :  Aedas

    The Westminster Roppongi

    Tokyo, Japan

    Architect              :  Paul Davis and Partners

    Developer            :  Grosvenor

    Other                    :  Atelier Ikebuchi, Noritaka Tatehana, Masatoshi Izumi, Toemon Sano

    BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

    Altez

    Singapore

    Architect              :  RSP Architects Planners & Engineers (Pte) Ltd

    Developer            :  Far East Organization

    Other                    :  United Project Consultants Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd,

    KPK Quantity Surveyors (Singapore) Pte Ltd, Sitetectonix Pte Ltd

    One Shenzhen Bay

    Shenzhen, China

    Architect              :  Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, AUBE, Shenzhen

    Developer            :  Parkland Real Estate Development Co. Ltd.

    Silversea

    Singapore

    Architect              :  DP Architects Pte Ltd

    Developer            :  Far East Organization

    Other                    :  Rankine & Hill (S) Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd, Davis Langdon KPK (S) Pte Ltd,

    ICN Design International (S) Pte Ltd

    BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

    Riverside 66

    Tianjin, China

    Architect              : Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC, P&T Architects (project architect),

    Benoy (interior designer)

    Developer           : Hang Lung Properties

    The Breeze BSD City

    Tangerang City, Indonesia

    Architect              : JERDE & Arcadia

    Developer            : Sinarmas Land

    Other                    : Ketira Engineering Consultants Landscape, Saraswati Flora,

    PT. Policipta Multidesain, PT. Total Bangun Persada Tbk., PT Korra Antarbuana,

    Lumina Group

    The MixC

    Qingdao, China

    Architect              : Benoy Ltd, Callison

    Developer            : China Resources Land Limited

    BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

    Chegongmiao Tairan Industrial District Urban Renewal Master Plan

    Shenzhen, China

    Architect              : Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC

    Developer            : Shum Yip Terra (Holdings) Co. Ltd.

    Dang Xa 2 Urban Area

    Hanoi, Vietnam

    Architect              : AG INGO CORP PTE LTD (Singapore)

    Developer            : Viglacera

    Huishan North Bund

    Shanghai, China

    Architect              : Perkins Eastman Architects DPC,

    Shanghai Institute of Architectural Design & Research

    Developer            : Shanghai Yinhui Real Estate Development Company, Limited

    Other                    : Silver Assets Limited, Weidlinger Associates, Inc., ARUP, RFR Group,

    Moffatt & Nichol

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

    Hengqin International Financial Center

    Zhuhai, China

    Architect & Planner         : Aedas

    Developer
    : Zhuhai Shizimen Central Business District Development Holdings Co., Ltd.

    Other                                    : CADI, Buro Happold,

    Zheng Jian Wei Lighting Studio and CHUANGYIJIA LIGHTING

    Shanghai Pier 16 Riverbank Financial Center

    Shanghai, China

    Architect              : Foster+ Partners, ANS International Design

    Developer            : Shanghai Huangpu River Banks Development Construction

    Investment (Holdings) CO., LTD.

    Sina Plaza

    Beijing, China

    Architect & Planner         : Aedas

    Developer                            : R&F Properties / Sina Technology (China) Co., Ltd

    Other                                    : China Building Technique Group Co., Ltd., J. Roger Preston Limited,

    Jangho Group Co., Ltd., ACLA Ltd., Aedas Interior, HASSELL, AB Concept,

    Brandston Partnership Inc, Fabio Ongarato Design, Front Inc., Inhabit Group

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    Suzhou Center

    Suzhou, China

    Architect & Planner         : Benoy Ltd

    Developer                            : Jinji Lake Urban Development Co., Ltd, CapitaLand, CapitaLand Mall Asia

    Other                                    : Benoy Ltd (Retail Podium Architect and Interior Designer)

    The Heart of Yiwu, An ‘Urban Living’ Plaza

    Yiwu, China

    Architect & Planner: Aedas

    Developer: Hangzhou Commerce & Tourism Group

    Tianjin CTF Finance Centre

    Tianjin, China

    Architect & Planner         : Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

    Developer                            : Tianjin New World Huan Bo Hai Real Estate Development CO., LTD

    BEST FUTURA PROJECT

    King Wah Road & HK Newton Offices

    Hong Kong

    Architect              : Dennis Lau & Ng Chun Man Architects & Engineers (HK) ltd

    Developer            : Henderson Land Development Co. Ltd

    Other                    : Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

    Suwon Convention Center

    Suwon, South Korea

    Architect              : Samoo Architects & Engineers

    Client                    : Suwon City

    Telkom Landmark Tower

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Architect              : Woods Bagot

    Developer           : PT Telkom Landmark Tower

    BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    Ayala Triangle Tower 4 & 5

    Makati City, Philippines

    Architect              : Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

    Developer            : AYALA LAND, INC.

    Ciputra International

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Architect              : Aedas

    Developer            : Ciputra Group

    Masan marine city

    Changwon, South Korea

    Architect              : Design camp moonpark dmppartners

    Developer            : City of Changwon

    The final Gold, Silver and Bronze rankings in each category will be revealed on December 1, 2015 during a gala dinner at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, Hong Kong.

    The MIPIM Asia 2015 Awards international jury is composed of:

    –          President of the Jury:Nicholas J. LOUP, CEO, Dymon Asia Real Estate

    –          Margaret BROOKE, CEO of Professional Property Services Group and

    Chair of Hong Kong Heritage

    –          Hau-wai CHEUNG, SBS, Executive Director, Hong Kong Green Building Council

    –          Stanley CHING, Senior Managing Director/ Head of Real Estate Group of

    Citic Capital Markets Holdings Ltd.

    –          Donald CHOI, Managing Director, Nan Fung Development Limited

    –          Chris CHOW, Managing Director, LaSalle Investment Management

    –          Gilles CHOW, Director, CPP Investment Board

    –          Harvey COE, Managing Director and Real Estate Advisory Leader of Greater China, Ernst & Young Transactions Ltd

    –          Sashin DOSHI, Head of the Private Real Estate Investments, APG Asset Management

    –          Tripp GANTT, Investment Officer Real Estate, Washington State Investment Board

    –          Stuart GRANT, Head of Real Estate Asset Management, Asia Pacific, Blackstone Group

    –          Charles LAM, Managing Director Real Estate, Baring Private Equity Asia

    –          Vincent NG, JP, President, Hong Kong Institute of Architects

    –          François TRAUSCH, CEO – Asia Pacific, GE Capital Real Estate

    –          Nicholas WONG, Principal, The Townsend Group

    –          Richard YUE, CEO & CIO, ARCH Capital Management Company Limite

    For further information on MIPIM Asia conferences programme, please click here.

     

    Video

    PRC Magazine - The Centenary 100th Issue


    Asia's Most Iconic Buildings 2000 - 2020 were nominated by the readers of PRC Magazine. 100 projects were selected and put to a public vote from 21 Oct to 08 Dec 2019. The Top 25 projects were revealed at the PRC Magazine Centenary 100th Issue Launch Party & Cocktail Event, held on 19 December at The CODE.

     
    Gallery

    no images were found